NY 853758

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:353 853758

Mr. Jack Alsup
Alsup & Alsup, Inc.
P.O. Box 1251
Del Rio, TX 78841

RE: The tariff classification of saddlery and a floor rug from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Alsup:

In your letter dated June 12, 1990, on behalf of Dennis Moreland Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted. Item #1 is a wool saddle blanket. It is made from woven 100% wool fabric and has a strip of "wear leather" sewn on each lower side. Item #2 is a white felt pad made of 100% nylon. The felt pad is intended to be used under the saddle blanket. Item #3 is a 100% woven wool rug used as a floor covering or wall hanging. The rug is made on a power driven loom. Item #4 is a fiador made of nylon rope and is designed to be attached to a hackamore. Item #5 is a flat braided 100% cotton rope. It is used as an accessory to a hackamore.

The applicable subheading for the saddle blanket, felt pad, fiador and flat braided cotton rope will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4201.00.6000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized Systems of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the floor rug, item #3 will be 5702.10.9010, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumachs", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other... of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport